header images

Visa Application

Prospective attendees from most countries will be required to obtain a visa to enter the People's Republic of China.The Organizing Committee advises participants to make visa application at least one month ahead of time.

Participants who have obtained invitation letters may take the invitation letters, passport with valid period of over half a year, completed visa application form (available at local Chinese Embassy) and photos to the Chinese Embassy Visa Office for visa application.

No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends or transit.

For detailed information, please consult the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China and nearest Chinese Embassies.


Some Chinese Embassies websites are listed below:

Chinese Embassy in Australia 

Chinese Embassy in Austria 

Chinese Embassy in Belgium 

Chinese Embassy in Brazil 

Chinese Embassy in Canada

Chinese Embassy in Denmark

Chinese Embassy in France

Chinese Embassy in Germany

Chinese Embassy in India

Chinese Embassy in Italy

Chinese Embassy in Japan 

Chinese Embassy in Mexico

Chinese Embassy in New Zealand

Chinese Embassy in Norway

Chinese Embassy in Poland

Chinese Embassy in R.O.K. (the Republic of Korea)

Chinese Embassy in Russia 

Chinese Embassy in Singapore

Chinese Embassy in South Africa 

Chinese Embassy in Spain 

Chinese Embassy in Switzerland 

Chinese Embassy in Thailand 

Chinese Embassy in the United Kingdom 

Chinese Embassy in the United States of America

Chinese Embassy in Ukraine